S&K Brussels

News
and Announcements

from S&K Brussels

Japan

September 17, 2021 Up coming event - October 19 - "Global Privacy Assembly 2021 in Mexico City - Privacy and Data Protection: a Human-Centric Approach" (The National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Personal Data Protection (INAI))
September 16, 2021 Future of Privacy Forum Asia Inaugural Event - Exploring trends: From "consent-centric" to responsible data practices and privacy accountability in Asia Pacific
August 23, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper Morning Edition's article page 15 of August 23, 2021, "Personal Information Breach - Very Little Enforcement in Japan while High Fines in the U.S. and Europe ...
August 23, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper Electronic Edition's article of August 23, 2021, "Companies' Responsibility for Personal Information Breach in Japan Looks Prominently Weak - Delays in Response".
August 9, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in Global Data Review's article of August 9, 2021, "Japan revised guidelines tighten data security".
May 24, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in MLex Market Insight's article of May 24, 2021, " Net Marketing probed by Japanese regulator over data breach at matchmaking app Omiai ".
September 24, 2020 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Yomiuri Newspaper's special commentary section of September 24, 2020, "The Meteorological Agency has stopped advertisement on their Website - Administrating 'Managed Advertisement' has its Limit"
July 15, 2020 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper's article of July 15, 2020, "Cyber Damage - Companies Required to Report their Personal Data Breach to All Affected Individuals"
March 10, 2020 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper's article of March 10, 2020, "Supervisory Eyes on Analysis on Personal Data - Proposed Amendments to the Act following the Recruit Navi Scandal"
1
© S&K Brussels LPC. 2020. All rights reserved.