S&K Brussels

September 17, 2021 Up coming event - October 19 - "Global Privacy Assembly 2021 in Mexico City - Privacy and Data Protection: a Human-Centric Approach" (The National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Personal Data Protection (INAI))
September 16, 2021 Future of Privacy Forum Asia Inaugural Event - Exploring trends: From "consent-centric" to responsible data practices and privacy accountability in Asia Pacific
September 2, 2021 Online Seminar "Forefront of Responses to Privacy Protection Regulations that Accelerate DX: What are Practical Responses to Cookie Regulations that Require Consumer Orientation as well as International Perspectives" (held by Internet Initiative Japan Inc
August 23, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper Morning Edition's article page 15 of August 23, 2021, "Personal Information Breach - Very Little Enforcement in Japan while High Fines in the U.S. and Europe ...
August 23, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper Electronic Edition's article of August 23, 2021, "Companies' Responsibility for Personal Information Breach in Japan Looks Prominently Weak - Delays in Response".
August 10, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper Electronic Edition's article of August 10, 2021, "Biden Administration puts Big Tech under siege - expands Administrative Discretion".
August 9, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in Global Data Review's article of August 9, 2021, "Japan revised guidelines tighten data security".
August 8, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the article of the Nikkei Veritas issued on August 8, 2021, "Biden Administration puts Big Tech under siege - Regulatory Promotors Appointed as Regulatory Authorities Top expand Administrative Discretion.
July 24, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper Electronic Edition's article of July 24, 2021, "Ripples spread by EU's Enforcement on "Technical Cartels" - Environmental Protection Measures face challenges".
June 29, 2021 S&K Brussels Webinar "Various Issues on Data Transfer Restrictions under the GDPR such as new SCCs (Standard Contract Clauses) adopted by European Commission" (S&K Brussels LPC)
List
August 23, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper Morning Edition's article page 15 of August 23, 2021, "Personal Information Breach - Very Little Enforcement in Japan while High Fines in the U.S. and Europe ...
August 23, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper Electronic Edition's article of August 23, 2021, "Companies' Responsibility for Personal Information Breach in Japan Looks Prominently Weak - Delays in Response".
August 10, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper Electronic Edition's article of August 10, 2021, "Biden Administration puts Big Tech under siege - expands Administrative Discretion".
August 9, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in Global Data Review's article of August 9, 2021, "Japan revised guidelines tighten data security".
August 8, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the article of the Nikkei Veritas issued on August 8, 2021, "Biden Administration puts Big Tech under siege - Regulatory Promotors Appointed as Regulatory Authorities Top expand Administrative Discretion.
July 24, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper Electronic Edition's article of July 24, 2021, "Ripples spread by EU's Enforcement on "Technical Cartels" - Environmental Protection Measures face challenges".
May 31, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper Morning Edition's article page 7 of May 31, 2021, "EU's Proposed AI Regulations includes prevention against Discrimination and Prejudice, as well as Administrative Fines against them".
May 31, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper Electronic Edition's article of May 31, 2021, "EU's Proposed AI Regulations includes prevention against Discrimination and Prejudice, as well as Administrative Fines against them ".
May 29, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper Morning Edition's article page 7 of May 29, 2021, "EU investigates into Cloud Providers such as Amazon by being on the Alert on Personal Data Transfer to the U.S. -
May 29, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper Electronic Edition's article of May 29, 2021, "EU investigates into Cloud Providers such as Amazon by being on the Alert on Personal Data Transfer to the U.S. -
List
September 17, 2021 Up coming event - October 19 - "Global Privacy Assembly 2021 in Mexico City - Privacy and Data Protection: a Human-Centric Approach" (The National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Personal Data Protection (INAI))
September 16, 2021 Future of Privacy Forum Asia Inaugural Event - Exploring trends: From "consent-centric" to responsible data practices and privacy accountability in Asia Pacific
September 2, 2021 Online Seminar "Forefront of Responses to Privacy Protection Regulations that Accelerate DX: What are Practical Responses to Cookie Regulations that Require Consumer Orientation as well as International Perspectives" (held by Internet Initiative Japan Inc
June 29, 2021 S&K Brussels Webinar "Various Issues on Data Transfer Restrictions under the GDPR such as new SCCs (Standard Contract Clauses) adopted by European Commission" (S&K Brussels LPC)
May 25, 2021 Webinar, "Proposal for Regulations by EC for European Approach to Artificial Intelligence" (held by S&K Brussels LPC)
May 20, 2021 Panel Discussion "Path Towards Global Privacy Compliance ~ Issues arising out of Rule Making as well as domestic and international harmonization in the privacy law enforcement~" (held by Japan DPO Association)
March 19, 2021 Online Seminar "Most Recent Developments in EU Regulations on the Areas of Data Protection & Digital and Japanese Companies Responses to those Developments" (Japanese Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Dusseldorf, Germany)
January 14, 2021 Online Seminar - "Commentary on CPRA - For easier and practical approaches to the CPRA for BtoB Companies" (jointly held by JETRO San Francisco and JETRO Los Angels Offices)
November 17, 2020 Online Seminar "Comprehensive Review - GDPR Compliance System and its Operation" (held by Japanische Industrie - Und Handelskammer zu Dusseldorf e.V. (Japanese Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Dusseldorf, Germany)
October 29, 2020 Webinar "Implementation of the SAFE DATA Act and US Federal Data Privacy Enforcement (Commentary on the US Federal Data Privacy Laws and the SAFE DATA Act etc.)" (held by S&K Brussels LPC)
List
© S&K Brussels LPC. 2020. All rights reserved.