S&K Brussels

News
and Announcements

from S&K Brussels

EU GDPR

September 17, 2021 Up coming event - October 19 - "Global Privacy Assembly 2021 in Mexico City - Privacy and Data Protection: a Human-Centric Approach" (The National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Personal Data Protection (INAI))
August 23, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper Morning Edition's article page 15 of August 23, 2021, "Personal Information Breach - Very Little Enforcement in Japan while High Fines in the U.S. and Europe ...
August 23, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper Electronic Edition's article of August 23, 2021, "Companies' Responsibility for Personal Information Breach in Japan Looks Prominently Weak - Delays in Response".
June 29, 2021 S&K Brussels Webinar "Various Issues on Data Transfer Restrictions under the GDPR such as new SCCs (Standard Contract Clauses) adopted by European Commission" (S&K Brussels LPC)
May 29, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper Morning Edition's article page 7 of May 29, 2021, "EU investigates into Cloud Providers such as Amazon by being on the Alert on Personal Data Transfer to the U.S. -
May 29, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper Electronic Edition's article of May 29, 2021, "EU investigates into Cloud Providers such as Amazon by being on the Alert on Personal Data Transfer to the U.S. -
May 20, 2021 Panel Discussion "Path Towards Global Privacy Compliance ~ Issues arising out of Rule Making as well as domestic and international harmonization in the privacy law enforcement~" (held by Japan DPO Association)
March 24, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in MLex Market Insight's article of March 24, 2021, "Comment: LINE scandal may tilt Japan's stance on cross-border data flow toward EU ".
March 19, 2021 Online Seminar "Most Recent Developments in EU Regulations on the Areas of Data Protection & Digital and Japanese Companies Responses to those Developments" (Japanese Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Dusseldorf, Germany)
March 18, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper Electronic Edition's article of March 18, 2021, "LINE's Data Management may be a Concern on Japan's National Security- Risks hiding in International Division of Labor ".
February 14, 2021 Mr. Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei's article of February 14, 2021, "'Clubhouse' - Management Side Records Audio Chats - Rapidly Expanding Audio SNS - German Authority Alarming on its Opaqueness in Processing of Personal Information"
February 13, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Asia's article of February 13, 2021, "Social media darling Clubhouse takes heat for chat recordings - Cutting-edge app lags behind on privacy, regulators say"
February 13, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper's Electronic Edition of February 13, 2021, "SNS - Clubhouse - 'Management Side Records Chats' - Alarm on Protection of Personal Data"
February 1, 2021 "Hot Issue - European Commission announced on November 25, 2020 - The Overview of EU Data Governance Bill and Effects on Japanese Companies"
December 28, 2020 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the MLex Market Insight's article of December 28, 2020, "Comment: Japanese multinationals urged to take privacy measures beyond domestic law requirements".
November 17, 2020 Online Seminar "Comprehensive Review - GDPR Compliance System and its Operation" (held by Japanische Industrie - Und Handelskammer zu Dusseldorf e.V. (Japanese Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Dusseldorf, Germany)
September 2, 2020 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper's article of September 2, 2020, "Personal Data Flow, a Gap between the EU and US exists - Casting a shadow over the framework of free flow of personal data including Japan"
August 27, 2020 Moderate Panel Discussion "Schrems II Judgment" (held by Japan DPO Association)
August 10, 2020 Lecture "What perspectives that companies should have concerning upcoming international impacts on the ECJ Judgment" (held by Next Generation Fundamental Policy Research Institute)
July 16, 2020 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper's article of July 16, 2020, "EU Court of Justice invalidated the European Commission's Decision on Transfer of Personal Data to the United States, the EU-US Privacy Shield"
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8
© S&K Brussels LPC. 2020. All rights reserved.