Panelist of "Global Privacy Assembly 2021 in Mexico City - Privacy and Data Protection: a Human-Centric Approach" | S&K Brussels

S&K Brussels

News
and Announcements

from S&K Brussels

Panelist of "Global Privacy Assembly 2021 in Mexico City - Privacy and Data Protection: a Human-Centric Approach"(held by The National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Personal Data Protection (INAI))

Panel IV: The Challenge of Compliance: The Perspective of Data Protection Officers

Date: October 19, 2021, 11:45AM~12:45PM (Mexico City time) / October 20, 2021, 1:45AM~2:45AM (Tokyo time)

https://gpamexico2021.org/program//

Moderator: John Edwards, New Zealand's Privacy Commissioner.

Speakers:

1. Lara Kehoe Hoffman, Vice President, Data Privacy and Security (Legal) and Global Data Protection Officer at Netflix

2. Barbara Cosgrove, Vice president and Chief Privacy Officer at Workday

3. Anna Zeiter, Associate General Counsel and Chief Privacy Officer at eBay

4. Takeshige Sugimoto, Managing Partner and a founding partner of S&K Brussels

The role of Data Protection Officers is becoming increasingly relevant in companies. The new business models take massive data as an essential part of decision-making since Big Data, AI, IoT, and social networks are the latest marketing and promotion channels for their products, services, and brands.

In this sense, the volumes of personal data stored in companies have increased, the processes and procedures through which data are collected, and those that use these for their operation. It is here where the privacy officer has an essential role in ensuring the due protection of personal data from different perspectives and judgments, while continuing to respond with solutions that allow the use of data for their companies.The privacy officer must now ensure that the processing of personal data protects the interests of the data subject.

What are the challenges facing technologies that make intensive use of personal data?

What are the challenges of adapting a data protection model to multiple jurisdictions and regulations?

What obstacles must they overcome to enable the cross-border flow of data between related parties?

For Registration:

https://ticketsgpamexico2021.org.mx/registro/registro.php

Date October 19, 2021
Lecturer Lawyer: Takeshige Sugimoto
Organizer The National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Personal Data Protection (INAI)
Business Field Global Privacy and Data Protection
© S&K Brussels LPC. 2020. All rights reserved.