S&K Brussels

News
and Announcements

from S&K Brussels

EU

September 17, 2021 Up coming event - October 19 - "Global Privacy Assembly 2021 in Mexico City - Privacy and Data Protection: a Human-Centric Approach" (The National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Personal Data Protection (INAI))
August 23, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper Morning Edition's article page 15 of August 23, 2021, "Personal Information Breach - Very Little Enforcement in Japan while High Fines in the U.S. and Europe ...
August 23, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper Electronic Edition's article of August 23, 2021, "Companies' Responsibility for Personal Information Breach in Japan Looks Prominently Weak - Delays in Response".
July 24, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper Electronic Edition's article of July 24, 2021, "Ripples spread by EU's Enforcement on "Technical Cartels" - Environmental Protection Measures face challenges".
June 29, 2021 S&K Brussels Webinar "Various Issues on Data Transfer Restrictions under the GDPR such as new SCCs (Standard Contract Clauses) adopted by European Commission" (S&K Brussels LPC)
May 31, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper Morning Edition's article page 7 of May 31, 2021, "EU's Proposed AI Regulations includes prevention against Discrimination and Prejudice, as well as Administrative Fines against them".
May 31, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper Electronic Edition's article of May 31, 2021, "EU's Proposed AI Regulations includes prevention against Discrimination and Prejudice, as well as Administrative Fines against them ".
May 29, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper Morning Edition's article page 7 of May 29, 2021, "EU investigates into Cloud Providers such as Amazon by being on the Alert on Personal Data Transfer to the U.S. -
May 29, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper Electronic Edition's article of May 29, 2021, "EU investigates into Cloud Providers such as Amazon by being on the Alert on Personal Data Transfer to the U.S. -
May 25, 2021 Webinar, "Proposal for Regulations by EC for European Approach to Artificial Intelligence" (held by S&K Brussels LPC)
May 20, 2021 Panel Discussion "Path Towards Global Privacy Compliance ~ Issues arising out of Rule Making as well as domestic and international harmonization in the privacy law enforcement~" (held by Japan DPO Association)
March 24, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in MLex Market Insight's article of March 24, 2021, "Comment: LINE scandal may tilt Japan's stance on cross-border data flow toward EU ".
March 22, 2021 Mr. Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper morning edition's article page 13 of March 22, 2021, " EU's Severe Decision on Division of Market - EU Committee Impose Sanctions against Japanese Companies on their Territorial Restrictions".
March 19, 2021 Online Seminar "Most Recent Developments in EU Regulations on the Areas of Data Protection & Digital and Japanese Companies Responses to those Developments" (Japanese Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Dusseldorf, Germany)
March 18, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper Electronic Edition's article of March 18, 2021, "LINE's Data Management may be a Concern on Japan's National Security- Risks hiding in International Division of Labor ".
March 10, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper Electronic Edition's article of March 10, 2021, "EU Enforces Sanctions against "Territorial restrictions" on Product Distribution- Japanese Companies also on the Alert"
February 14, 2021 Mr. Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei's article of February 14, 2021, "'Clubhouse' - Management Side Records Audio Chats - Rapidly Expanding Audio SNS - German Authority Alarming on its Opaqueness in Processing of Personal Information"
February 13, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Asia's article of February 13, 2021, "Social media darling Clubhouse takes heat for chat recordings - Cutting-edge app lags behind on privacy, regulators say"
February 13, 2021 Mr. Takeshige Sugimoto's comments were cited in the Nikkei Newspaper's Electronic Edition of February 13, 2021, "SNS - Clubhouse - 'Management Side Records Chats' - Alarm on Protection of Personal Data"
February 1, 2021 "Hot Issue - European Commission announced on November 25, 2020 - The Overview of EU Data Governance Bill and Effects on Japanese Companies"
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11
© S&K Brussels LPC. 2020. All rights reserved.